"Paraben" is a preservative approved by the Department of Health for use in cosmetics. The main function of adding preservatives to cosmetics is to inhibit the reproduction of foreign microorganisms.
Since the basic ingredients in cosmetics and skincare products are moisture and oil, as well as other active ingredients according to different efficacies, these may become the source of nutrients for microorganisms. In addition, cosmetics will be used and stored for a long time. They are easy to be contaminated by microorganisms. If the cosmetics are contaminated by microorganisms during the manufacturing process, it is called primary contamination. However, if the microbial contamination occurs due to improper use and storage by consumers, it is called secondary contamination, such as taking out the product directly with fingers, bottle cap is not covered properly and placed in a high temperature places. Therefore, in order to ensure the safety of cosmetics, it is necessary to add preservatives.